Landowners
[…] Parenteau, 153 Vt. 123 (1989). Legal precedent dictates a person injured while mountain biking would have tremendous difficulty in successfully placing blame on a landowner.
12 V.S.A. Section 1037 states: “Recreationists must accept the risks that are natural aspects of the activities in which they engage.”
10 V.S.A. Section 448 further protects landowners of he/she are hosting trails for organizations that are part of the “Vermont Trails Network.”
19 V.S.A. Section 2309 states: “No landowner shall be liable for any property damage or personal injuries sustained by any person who is using, for any purpose permitted by state law or by a municipal ordinance, bicycle routes constructed on the landowner’s property pursuant to this Chapter unless the landowner charges a fee for the use of the property.”
To be covered by the law a landowner cannot charge a fee for use.
The land is defined as “open and undeveloped” and incorporates: posted, fences, agricultural or land with forestry-related structures.